PRIVACY

Definitions
We’ll start with a few definitions to help you understand this policy. From this point onwards, “we,” “us,” “our,” refers to moeru, a Private Limited company registered and based in Singapore. We’ll refer to our website, https://moeru.co and all its subdomain(s), as the “Site”. “You,” “your,” or “yourself” refers to the person or entity that’s communicated with us through the Site.

Your Personal Information
In the course of providing our product for sale, we may collect Personal Information. We define this your information you enter when you send us email to inquire about the product.

These information may include your IP address, name, physical address, email, phone number, credit card information, and other details.

By giving us this information, you consent to your information’s  usage, disclosure, storage, only as described in our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Cookies & Trackers
When you access the Site, we store strings of code known as “cookies” on your computer. These cookies collect information about when you visit our Site, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information.

When we send emails to customers, we track who opened the emails and who clicked the links. To do this, we include trackers in emails we send. Trackers collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type and other similar details. We also include Trackers in the emails we deliver for you. We use the data from those Trackers to measure our email campaigns’ performance.

Information from Other Sources
We may get more information about you, like name, age, and participation in social media websites, by searching the internet or querying third parties. We only collect data publicly available or provided by a third party according to its terms of use.

Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Information
We may use and disclose your Personal Information only as follows:

To promote the use of our products. For example, if you leave your Personal Information when you visit our Site, we may contact you.

To bill and collect money owed to us. This includes sending you emails, invoices, receipts. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.

To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law.

To provide customer support.

To protect the rights and safety of yourself, third parties, as well as our own.

To meet legal requirements.

To provide information to representatives and advisors like lawyers and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar proceeding.

To communicate with you for informational or promotional reasons.

To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations this Privacy Policy.

To send you informational and promotional content that you may choose (or “opt in”) to receive. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email. We respect your privacy and will not sell your personal information to third parties.

Public Information and Third Parties

Social Media

Our Site includes social media links to our social media profiles. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you’re visiting on our Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Site includes links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Security
Nobody’s safe from hackers. If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you, then we’ll notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

Local Laws

We act in strict compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) and the laws of the Republic of Singapore.

Changes

If there are any changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll post them on the Site. The information contained in this web site is subject to change without notice.

Questions or Feedback

If you have any questions or comments, please use our contact form to get in touch.

Updated by the moeru team on 27 Nov 2017